The Docket - March 2024
[…] However, a nonprecedential order entered under subpart (b) of this rule on or after January 1, 2021, may be cited for persuasive purposes. When cited, a copy of the order shall be furnished to all other counsel and the court.”).

13 725 ILCS 5/109-1(a); see People v. Williams, 2023 IL App (1st) 232219-U, ¶ 19-30 (although the defendant was not taken before a judge within 48 hours, the defendant was properly before a court as the statute allows for “some latitude” in determining “without unnecessary delay”).

14 725 ILCS 5/109-1 (a) (“…except that a hearing to deny pretrial release to the defendant may not be conducted by two-way audio-visual communication system unless the accused waives the right to be present physically in court, the court determines that the physical health and safety of any person necessary to the proceedings would be endangered by appearing in court, or the chief judge of the circuit orders use of that system due to operational challenges in conducting the hearing in person. Such operational challenges must be documented and approved by the chief judge of the circuit, and a plan to address the challenges through reasonable efforts must be presented and approved by the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts every 6 months.”); see also 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(3.5).

15 See People v. Gathing, 2023 IL App (3rd) 230491 (holding

March 2024 17

Generally, at the first appearance, the State informs the parties if they are seeking to detain the defendant.