The Docket - July 2023
[…] If that subcommittee has difficulty getting its nine-member majority together for meetings, then setting a lower quorum requirement could help.

The idea is not crazy, though in derogation of the common law rule. The parliamentary standby Robert’s Rules of Order foresees that a governing body might set a smaller-than-majority quorum.4 And at least some other states have open meetings laws that define the term “quorum,” and in doing so contemplate something other than the “majority” rule. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 30A, § 18 (defining “quorum” as “a simple majority of the members of the public body, unless otherwise provided in a general or special law, executive order or other authorizing provision.”)

A lower quorum might be seen as diluting the representativeness of a body, and if a governmental entity is

3 Some statutes require majority-of-the-board votes, or even supermajority votes.