The Docket - July 2023
[…] I do want to show one last answer though, this time from ChatGPT instead of Bard:

PROMPT #3 TO CHATGPT (VIA MICROSOFT’S BING):

In Illinois, can a public body set its quorum to be less than a majority of its members?

11 Enough with the lawyerly hedging: Bard is all-in on this answer.

12 Here Bard has gone off the proverbial rails: the quoted material does not appear in the Ill. Open Meetings Act! The quotation marks make this doubly misleading, of course. Possibly Bard has transposed New York General Construction Law Sec. 41, which I cited further above, which uses the phrase “a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers . . . shall constitute a quorum . . . .” N.Y. General Construction Law Sec. 41. But how AI generates the precise answers it generates is not always discernable, even to its human creators (programmers).