The Docket - January 2024
[…] Mirroring this provision, Section 13-223 of the Code of Civil Procedure (“Section 13-223”) states as follows: An action to set aside or contest the validity of a revocable inter vivos trust agreement or declaration of trust to which a legacy is provided by the settlor’s will which is admitted to probate, shall be commenced within and not after the time to contest the validity of the will as provided in the Probate Act of 1975, as amended.23 Using nearly identical language, Section 8-1(f) of the Probate Act (“Section 8-1(f)”) states as follows: An action to set aside or contest the validity of a revocable inter vivos trust agreement or declaration of trust to which a legacy is provided by the settlor’s will which is admitted to probate shall be commenced within and not after the time to contest the validity of the will as provided in [Section 8-1(a)] ....24 The point of all three of these statutes is this: where a trust receives a bequest from a decedent’s will, and where the decedent’s will has been admitted to probate, the trust contest limitations period narrows to the same six-month window as the will