The Docket - January 2024
[…] 9


Positively Reasonable Man Street You say I let you down, you know it’s not like that If you’re so hurt, why then don’t you show it? 1

L

BY HON. CHARLES D. JOHNSON AND VICTORIA FRANCES DEKOKER

et’s start with an assumption: One of your faithful authors is a fairly large guy, and still in reasonably decent shape despite fast-advancing age and years of physical mismanagement. Therefore, if the author in question punches you in the nose, you will be in pain, and perhaps somewhat disfigured.2 Based on these facts, the incorrigible author could reasonably be charged with Battery under 720 ILCS 5/123(1), which states in relevant part: 12

A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual…3 This probably is one of the first concepts that we all learned in Criminal Law class. However, the second part of the subject statHon. Charles D. ute appears to have given Johnson courts some degree of has been an trouble through the years. Associate Defining what is known as Judge for 1 2 3

Dylan, Bob; Positively 4th Street; Columbia, 1965. For the record, I have never punched anyone in anger in my entire life. CDJ. 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (1).

10 The Docket

the 19th Judicial Circuit since 2005. He is currently assigned to the Criminal Division.

Insulting or Provoking Nature Battery, it provides that a person also commits battery if: …(h)e or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.4 Specifically, the problem arises over the question of whether the victim needs to actually be insulted or provoked. So, let’s assume an alternative set of facts: if Victoria F. your second author, youngDekoker is er, nicer and in better shape a secthan author #1, bumps into ond-year you on a crowded subway, law stuand you’re not offended… dent at the University does it even matter? of Illinois According to the Illinois Chicago Supreme Court’s recent School of Law. She has BAs holding in People v. Davidin Cinema and Creative Writing from the University of Southern California.

4 720 ILCS5/12-3 (2).


son,5 no – it really doesn’t.6 When it comes to physical contact that is of an insulting or provoking nature, the impact on the victim isn’t the point. It’s the nature of the contact that makes a difference.