The Docket - January 2024
[…] Contact us and talk with a decision-maker.

(312) 379-2000 | ISBAMUTUAL.COM/APPLY

January 2024

17


to point to the decision and give it a try. THE TRUST CONTEST LIMITATIONS PERIOD, GENERALLY What about the limitations period for trust contests? No shortage of statutory authority exists on this subject; to the contrary, no less than three (!) separate statutes directly address it. Speaking broadly, the Illinois Trust Code (“ITC”) makes clear that an action to contest a trust may be filed within two years after the settlor’s death.21 However, an enormous exception to this rule exists. Section 604(a)(2) (A) of the ITC states as follows: [I]n the case of a trust to which a legacy is provided by the settlor’s will that is admitted to probate, [the trust contest limitations period corresponds to] the time to contest the validity of the settlor’s will as provided in the Probate Act of 1975 . . . .”22

period for a trust contest is the six-month window, rather than the general two-year limitations period.