10th Annual Lone Star DWI
[…] In a similar vein, the use of drug dogs trained to alert to the scent of marijuana faces similar problems. See People v. McKnight, 446 P.3d 397, 414 (Colo. 2019) (holding that a drug dog that alerts on a vehicle no longer gives law enforcement probable cause because marijuana is legal in Colorado).

However, law enforcement is authorized by the new law to detain any hemp in transit and request documentation required under TEX

ARGIC. CODE § 122.356 (which requires a person transporting hemp to “furnish the documentation required by this section to the department or any peace officer on request”). Hemp must be properly documented at all times, cannot be transported with non-hemp products, and cannot be manufactured for the purposes of smoking or vaping. See TEX