Voice for the Defense | Vol. 52 No. 10 - December 2023
[…] Both are found in Chapter 30 of the Penal Code; sections 30.02 (burglary) and 30.05 (criminal trespass). Perhaps criminal trespass is the lesser-included offense available at trial. The burglary statute first requires that the defendant “[enter] a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public . . ..” Tex. Pen. Code §30.02(a). Furthermore, “‘enter’ means to intrude (1) any part of the body; or (2) any physical object connected with the body.” Tex. Pen. Code §30.02(b). As we all know, fullbody entry is not required; only a portion of the body, or an object a person is holding, such as a crowbar, will suffice. Compare that with §30.05. “A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.” Tex. Pen. Code §30.05(a). So far, so good. Here, however, “’[e]ntry means the intrusion of the entire body.” Tex. Pen. Code §30.05(b) (1). There is a glaring and obvious difference between the way the two statutes define entry.