Voice for the Defense | Vol. 52 No. 10 - December 2023
[…] We’ve already ruled out theft, as Clyde had not picked up anything while inside the house, nor was there any indication he intended to take anything. The same can be said of assault and whatever third degree or state jail felony one might reasonably expect to be alleged as an element of burglary of a habitation. Applying the cognate-pleadings test might lead one to think that burglary of a habitation and criminal trespass have enough in common to clear the first step of the analysis. Both are found in Chapter 30 of the Penal Code; sections 30.02 (burglary) and 30.05 (criminal trespass). Perhaps criminal trespass is the lesser-included offense available at trial. The burglary statute first requires that the defendant “[enter] a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public . . ..” Tex. Pen. Code §30.02(a). Furthermore, “‘enter’ means to intrude (1) any part of the body; or (2) any physical object connected with the body.” Tex. Pen. Code §30.02(b). As we all know, fullbody entry is not required; only a portion of the body, or an object a person is holding, such as a crowbar, will suffice.