Voice for the Defense | Vol. 53 No. 1 - January/February 2024
[…] Specifically, the holding in Counterman deemed unconstitutional the objective, ‘reasonable person’ standard, requiring instead an objective standard of at least recklessness. Counterman, 600 USC __ at 10. Under Texas law the requisite standard would be that the Defendant “consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk his conduct would cause harm to another.” Tex. Pen. Code §§ 6.02-6.03 (2022). 3. However, Texas Penal Code Section 42.072 includes the following provision: “that the actor knows or reasonably should know the other person will regard as threatening: (A) bodily injury or death for the other person; (B) bodily injury or death for a member of the other person’s family or household or for an individual with whom the other person has a dating relationship; or (C) that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property; (2) causes the other person, a member of the other person’s family or household, or an individual with whom the other person has a dating relationship to be placed in fear of bodily injury or death or in fear that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property, or to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended; and (3) would cause a reasonable person to: (A) fear bodily injury or death for himself or herself; (B) fear bodily injury or death for a member of the person’s family or household or for an individual with whom the person has a dating relationship;” Tex. Pen. Code. § 42.072 (2022)[mphasis mine]. 4. This language is substantially identical to that of the offending statute, Colorado Revised Statute § 18-3-60 and is inconsistent on its face with the requirement articulated by the Supreme Court in Counterman.