14th Annual Jolly Roger Hal Jackson Memorial Criminal Law Seminar in Denton
[…] The best use of the rule requires that we state our three topics (try to use visual aids), roadmap our use of the three


issues and loop back to them in our closing. By keeping our opening simple, clear and concise the jury can better understand the points we are trying to get across to them. Always close out your statements confidently and leave a clear message as to your position and why your client will get the verdict you want. III.

The Law

The Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 36.01 lays out the order of proceedings in a trial. The Code lists what is expected from the State’s attorney in an opening statement: “The State’s attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof.” It is not required that the State make an opening statement, and if they choose to waive it, the defense cannot give theirs at that time either.