14th Annual Jolly Roger Hal Jackson Memorial Criminal Law Seminar in Denton
[…] Yes, if notice is requested by the State or ordered by the trial court. If neither of those conditions precedent are met, then we are not obligated to provide such notice and should not do so. However, we should always request notification of experts in our Article 39.14 requests regardless of whether we think the State may have an expert. Be sure to request copies of the expert’s report, curriculum vitae, underlying facts or data relied upon, bench notes, diagrams, etc. Subpoena a copy of the expert’s entire file. It is often different than what the State may have provided. Article 39.14(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “On a party’s request made not later than the 30th day before the date that jury selection in the trial is scheduled to begin or, in a trial without a jury, the presentation of evidence is scheduled to begin, the party receiving the request shall disclose to the requesting party the name and address of each person the disclosing party may use at trial to present evidence under Rules 702, 703, and 705, Texas Rules of evidence. Except as otherwise provided


by this subsection, the disclosure must be made in writing in hard copy form or by electronic means not later than the 20th day before the date that jury selection in the trial is scheduled to begin or, in a trial without a jury, the presentation of evidence is scheduled to begin. On motion of a party and on notice to the other parties, the court may order an earlier time at which one or more of the other parties must make the disclosure to the requesting party.” 8. Do I need to have my expert make a report? Not necessarily. There is no requirement for a written report. In some cases, it is better to have a report and others it is not. There is no right or wrong answer for this question. It just depends on the facts of the case.