Getting Game Day Ready in Waco
[…] Id. at 46B.003 (emphasis added). Raising The Issue: Competency may be raised at any time after charges are filed, by any party or the court itself. In fact, article 16.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires jailers and sheriffs to notify the magistrate even prior to charges being filed if they “receive[] credible information that may establish reasonable cause to believe that the defendant [in their custody] has a mental illness or is a person with an intellectual disability.”