Getting Game Day Ready in Edinburg
[…] See Williams v. State, 958 S.W.2d 186, 194 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). The State cannot get a copy of your ex parte sealed request for expert assistance, nor can the State be at any hearing for requested assistance. Also, there is no canned request for expert assistance. Each request should be appropriately tailored to the specific facts of the case.


The authority for requesting necessary expert (investigative and/or mental health) assistance comes directly from the Code of Criminal Procedure, case law, the State Bar Guidelines, and the American Bar Association Guidelines for representation. Article 26.05 and 26.052 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 26.05(d) provides that in non-capital cases counsel: “shall be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses, including expenses for investigation and for mental health and other experts. Expenses incurred with prior court approval shall be reimbursed in the same manner provided for capital cases by Article 26.052(f) and (g), and expenses incurred without prior court approval shall be reimbursed in the manner provided for capital cases by Article 26.052(h).” Article 26.052(f) indicates that: “[a]ppointed counsel may file with the trial court a pretrial ex parte confidential request for advance payment of expenses to investigate potential defenses. The request for expenses must state: (1)