Getting Game Day Ready in Edinburg
[…] It is also a good practice to request all information related to any informant in the initial request under Article 39.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 2. The Jailhouse Rat, a.k.a. The Jailhouse Informant In 2009, the legislature added a requirement of corroboration to testimony often called jailhouse snitch testimony. Article 38.075 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:


“(a) A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed. (b)Corroboration is not sufficient for the purposes of this article if the corroboration only shows that offense was committed.” Article 38.075 was enacted in recognition that incarcerated individuals have an incentive to provide information against other incarcerated individuals and that this testimony should be corroborated. Senate Comm. On Criminal Justice, Bill Analysis, Tex.