Getting Game Day Ready in Edinburg
[…] This error is not waived if the defendant does not make an opening statement at the conclusion of the State’s evidence before the beginning of its own case in chief. Id. BE WARNED: If you have preserved error and you decide to given an opening statement at the conclusion of the State’s case, you could waive the error by making a defense opening before the defense case in chief. See Twine v. State, 929 S.W.2d 685(Tex. App. – Eastland 1996, pet. dism’d as improvidently granted).

THE END ZONE CLOSING ARGUMENT THE LAW GENERALLY: I.

The Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.07, Order of Argument,

states, “The order of argument may be regulated by the presiding judge, but the State’s counsel shall have the right to make the concluding address to the jury.” This article (36.07) applies to noncapital and capital cases. See Masterson v. State, 155 S.W.3d 167, 175 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).