Getting Game Day Ready in Edinburg
[…] The Code of Criminal Procedure This right to an opening statement may be waived absent a timely request to make an opening statement. Robles v. State, 104 S.W.3d 649, 652 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.). It can be reversible error for a trial court to deny a defendant the right to make an opening statement if a timely request was made. See Norton v. State, 564 S.W.2d 714, 718 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Twine v. State, 929 S.W.2d 685, 686 (Tex. App. – Eastland 1996, pet. dism’d.

Article 36.01, Order of Proceeding in Trial, states, “(a): (1) - (8) omitted; (b) The defendant’s counsel may make the opening statement for the defendant immediately after the attorney representing the State makes the opening statement for the State. After the defendant’s attorney concludes the defendant’s opening statement, the State’s testimony shall be offered....[Remainder omitted].”

The reading of the indictment by the prosecutor does not constitute an opening statement. Parra v. State, 935 S.W.2d 862 (Tex. App. — Texarkana 1996, no pet.).