Getting Game Day Ready in Edinburg
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 264.408. The statute provides restrictions to child abuse videotape interviews. It includes files, records, communications, and working papers used or developed by various “agencies that provide services to family and children,”, including Child Protective Services (DFPS) or Court-Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) as well as any videotaped interview of a child made at a children’s advocacy center. See id. Article 39.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also limits the Michael Morton Act and is titled “Discovery of Evidence Depicting or Describing Abuse of or Sexual Conduct By Child or Minor”. The Article therefore addresses discovery of child pornography and provides that such evidence must remain in the care, custody, or control of the court or the State. See Tex. Code Crim Proc. § 39.15. Under both statutes, a court “shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material described [in the statute]” provided that the prosecuting attorney makes the electronic recording reasonably available to the defendant in the same manner as property or material may be made available to defendants, attorneys, and expert witnesses under Article 39.15(d) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Said statute defines “reasonably available” to mean “if, at a facility under the control of the state, the state provides ample opportunity for the inspection, viewing, and examination of the property or material by the defendant, the defendant's attorney, and any individual the defendant seeks to qualify to provide expert testimony at trial.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 39.15. The language of the Article implies that if the court finds that the electronic recording is not being made “reasonably available” to the defendant, they can permit a defendant to copy the recording. This means one thing: it can’t hurt to ask.