Getting Game Day Ready in Edinburg
[…] Consider that: the jailhouse informant is so inherently untrustworthy that the word of the jailhouse informant alone is without any evidentiary value; corroborating evidence is required.


At best, “jailhouse-witness testimony is inherently unreliable due to the inmate’s incentive to better his circumstances.” Phillips v. State, 463 S.W.3d 59, 66 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). 3. The Accomplice The definition of accomplice witness is one who is a “party” to the offense as defined in Sections 7.01 and 7.02 of the Penal Code. Section 7.01 provides: “(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both. (b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.

(c) All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.” Similarly, Section 7.02 provides “(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: