Lake Legal News #28
[…] Shelnutt, 41 Fla. L. Weekly D2626a (Fla. App. 5th DCA, June 17, 2016), where an attorney sued to recover other name, issued with or without fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value on credit or for use in an automated banking device to obtain any of the services offered through the device. § 817.58(4), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). The section defines “cardholder” as “the person or organization named on the face of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit the credit card is issued by an issuer.” § 817.58(2), Fla. Stat. (2015).