Lake Legal News #28
[…] Defense counsel moved for a mistrial. The court denied it and the case proceeded. We have held that a defendant has the right to consult with his attorney during a recess even if he is on the stand. Burgess v. State, 117 So. 3d 889, 892-93 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). “[N]o matter how brief the recess, a defendant in a criminal proceeding must have access to his attorney. The right of a criminal defendant to have reasonably effective attorney representation is absolute and is required at every essential step of the proceedings. Although we understand the desirability of the imposed restriction


§ 90.502(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that “[t]here is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when: . . . A communication is relevant to an issue between parties who claim through the same deceased client.”) See also Law Revision Council Note (1976) to § 90.502(4)(b) (noting that “[w]hen multiple parties claim through the same decedent, as in a will contest or a challenge to testate or intestate succession, each party claims to best represent the interests of the deceased.