Filed 12 March 9 P11:45 Amalia Rodriguez-Mendoza District Clerk Travis District D-1-GN-12-000003
[…] First, the court’s focus must be on whether the overall “gist” of the defendant’s statement is substantially true; minor inaccuracies are insufficient to support a libel claim. Rogers, 889 S.W.2d at 472. Second, the plaintiff must show that the challenged statements by the defendant were more 63

Dr. Wakefield’s Petition was served on BMJ and Dr. Godlee on January 9, 2012, and counsel for Brian Deer agreed to accept service on his behalf on January 24, 2012, thereby making this anti-SLAPP motion timely. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b) (“A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.”).

19


damaging to plaintiff’s reputation in the mind of the average viewer than literally true statements would have been.