Filed 12 March 9 P11:45 Amalia Rodriguez-Mendoza District Clerk Travis District D-1-GN-12-000003
[…] Wakefield filed this case on January 3, 2012, the one-year limitations period for these claims had already expired. IX. DR. WAKEFIELD IS A PUBLIC FIGURE, AND HE CANNOT SHOW ACTUAL MALICE. Even if Dr. Wakefield could satisfy his anti-SLAPP burden as to the elements discussed above, he cannot produce “clear and specific” evidence sufficient to support the essential element of actual malice.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c) (plaintiff must

“establish[] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim . . .”). There is no doubt that Dr.