Filed 12 March 9 P11:45 Amalia Rodriguez-Mendoza District Clerk Travis District D-1-GN-12-000003
[…] Id. § 27.003(a) & (b). The anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss may be supported by affidavits and other evidence.58 Id. § 27.006(a). In ruling on the motion, the court must dismiss the action unless the plaintiff “establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id. § 27.005(c) (emphasis added). A prevailing defendant is entitled to recover its “court costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action.” Id. § 27.009(a)(1). The court may also award sanctions against the plaintiff “sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions” in the future. Id. § 27.009(a)(2). There is no doubt that Dr. Wakefield’s claims in this case are subject to an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss.

The statute defines the “exercise of the right of free speech” as any

“communication made in connection with a matter of public concern.”