Gorny & Mosch Auktionskatalog 264 "Kunst der Antike"

Page 110

137 .QLHQGHU .QDEH Römische Kaiser ]HLW -K Q &KU + FP %URQ ]HYROOJXVV .QDEH LQ NXU]”UPHOLJHU 7XQLND LQ NQLHQGHU $EZHKUKDOWXQJ GDV UHFKWH .QLH DXIJHVHW]W GDV OLQNH DQJH]RJHQ GLH 5HFKWH DXI GHQ %RGHQ JHVW©W]W GLH /LQNH DEZHKUHQG HUKR EHQ 'HQ YRUJHVWUHFNWHQ .RSI PLW LQ 6LOEHU HLQJHOHJWHQ $XJHQ VFKP©FNW ORFNLJHV ©EHU GLH 6FKXOWHUQ KLQDEIDO OHQGHV +DDU *U©QH 3DWLQD LQWDNW 2.000,– 3URYHQLHQ] ([ 6KORPR 0RXVVDLHII &ROOHFWLRQ /RQGRQ %URQ]H }JXUH RI D NQHHOLQJ ER\ ZLWK ORQJ curly hair in defensive posture with the left arm raised protecting his head. He is wearing a short tunic. Eyes inlaid in silver. Green patina, intact. Roman Imperial Period, 1st / QG FHQWXU\ $ '

138 0LQLDWXUJUXSSH PLW 7DXURNWRQLH Rö PLVFK -K Q &KU / FP + FP %URQ]HYROOJXVV 0LWKUDV EH NOHLGHW PLW +RVHQ XQG HLQHU 7XQL ND NQLHW PLW ZHKHQGHP 0DQWHO XQG SKU\JLVFKHU .DSSH PLW GHP OLQNHQ %HLQ DXI GHP 5©FNHQ HLQHV ]X %RGHQ JHVXQNHQHQ 6WLHUHV UHLgW PLW GHU /LQ NHQ GHQ .RSI GHV 6WLHUHV QDFK KLQWHQ XQG YHUVHW]W LKP PLW GHU 5HFKWHQ HL QHQ 'ROFKVWRg 0LWKUDV EOLFNW GDEHL ]XP %HWUDFKWHU $XI GHU 5©FNVHLWH 6W©W]HQ ZRKO XUVSU©QJOLFK HLQ *HU” WH RGHU 0¤EHODXIVDW] %UDXQH 3DWLQD LQWDNW u Provenienz: Ex Wiener Privatsammlung M.S., seit 1990er Jahren. 'DV 0RWLY GHU 6WLHUW¤WXQJ JULHFK tauroktonoj LPLWLHUW NODVVLVFKH JULHFKLVFKH 'DUVWHOOXQJHQ GHU JH~©JHOWHQ 1LNH GLH HLQHQ 6WLHU W¤WHW .DQRQLVLHUW ZXUGH GDV 'DUVWHOOXQJVVFKHPD XP Y &KU YRQ einer Bildhauerschule in Pergamon. Das 0RWLY GHU GHQ 6WLHU W¤WHQGHQ 1LNH NDP XQWHU GHU +HUUVFKDIW GHV .DLVHUV 7UDMDQ Q &KU ZLHGHU LQ 0RGH XQG ZXUGH ]XP 9RUELOG I©U GLH 7DXURNWRQLH LP 0LWKUDV Kult, in dem sie das wichtigste Motiv darstellt. In den unterschiedlichen Gattungen Malerei, 6NXOSWXU XQG 5HOLHI }QGHW VLFK GDV 0RWLY LP 0LWWHOSXQNW YRQ MHGHP 0LWKU”XP

Bronze miniature group depicting the tauroctony: Mithras with Phrygian cap kneeling on a bull by killing him. Roman, QG UG FHQWXU\ $ ' %URZQ SDWLQD LQWDFW