Gorny & Mosch Auktionskatalog 256

Page 73

81 $SXOLVFKH 3\[LV PLW 'HFNHO 6S”WHV -K Y &KU + PLW 'HFNHO FP k FP .XJHOLJH 3\[LV PLW JHULSSWHP &RUSXV *QDWKLD :DUH 'HWDLOV LQ 5RW *HOE XQG :HLg $XI .QDXI 'HFNHO XQG &RUSXV PHKUHUH URWH XQG ZHLgH /LQLHQ DXI GHP 'HFNHO GD]ZLVFKHQ LQ *HOE HLQH VWLOLVLHUWH WRUGLHUWH /LQLH 0LW =HUWL}NDW GHU *DOHULH Arete! :LQ]LJH $EVSOLWWHUXQJ DP .QDXI VRQVW LQWDNW u 3URYHQLHQ] %HL *RUQ\ 0RVFK $XNWLRQ 2017, Los 177; ex Sammlung P.C., Süddeutsch land, erworben 1981 bei der Galerie Arete, Kilch berg. Apulian spherical pyxis with lid of the Gnathia ZDUH ZLWK ULEEHG VXUIDFH /DWH WK FHQWXU\ % & 2Q OLG DQG FRUSXV VHYHUDO UHG DQG ZKLWH OLQHV DQG on the lid a stylized twisted line in yellow. Tiny splinter of the knob is missing, otherwise intact. :LWK FHUWL}FDWH RI DXWKHQWLFLW\

82 Apulische Epichysis. 6S”WHV -K Y &KU + FP 6FKQDEHONDQQH PLW RYRLGHP &RUSXV XQG KRKHP +HQNHO VHLWOLFK GDU DQ /¤ZHQNRSIDSSOLNHQ *QDWKLD :D UH 'HWDLOV LQ 5RW *HOE XQG :HLg $XI 6FKXOWHU XQG %DXFK (LHUVWDE ]ZHLIDUEL JH *LUODQGH :HLQUDQNH (IHXUDQNH XQG 6SLUDOEDQG ,QWDNW u Provenienz: Ex Gorny & Mosch Auktion 252, H[ /RV H[ 7$-$1 3DULV $XNWLRQ $SULO /RV GDYRU LQ HLQHU IUDQ]¤VLVFKHQ Privatsammlung. Apulian epichysis of the Gnathia ware. Late 4th FHQWXU\ % & 2Q WKH FRUSXV HJJ DQG GDUW WZR FRORXUHG JDUODQG YLQH DQG LY\ WHQGULO DQG EDQG RI VSLUDOV ,QWDFW