Gorny & Mosch Auktionskatalog 252

Page 57

42 43

42 $WWLVFKH /HN\WKRV GHV .DUOVUXKHU 0DOHUV Y &KU + FP k FP k )Xg FP )RUP PLW ]\OLQGULVFKHP &RU SXV :HLgJUXQGLJ $XI GHP &RUSXV HLQH MXQJH )UDX PLW JUR gHU &LVWD XPJHEHQ YRQ 3DOPHWWHQ GDU©EHU HLQ )ULHV EHVWHKHQG DXV DOWHUQLHUHQGHQ KDOEHQ *UDQDW”SIHOQ XQG DXI GHU 6FKXOWHU ]ZHL 6WUDKOHQNU”Q]H 0LW 6FKUHLEHQ YRQ (ULND 6LPRQ YRQ .RSLH $XV )UDJPHQWHQ ]XVDPPHQJHVHW]W GDEHL NOHLQH )HKO VWHOOHQ DQ GHQ %UXFKNDQWHQ u Provenienz: Ex Sammlung P.C. , Süddeutschland, erworben 1989 bei Herbert A. Cahn, Basel; davor Holger Termer, Hamburg. 9JO ]XP %HLVSLHO HLQH ”KQOLFKH 'DUVWHOOXQJ DXI GHU /HN\WKRV &DPEULGJH G138 (ARV2 &9$ 7DI - %RDUGPDQ 5RW}JXULJH 9DVHQ DXV $WKHQ 'LH NODVVLVFKH =HLW > @ $EE %$3' RGHU GLH )UDX DXI GHU /HN\WKRV $WKHQ $592 735,99; BAPD 209091). 9RP JOHLFKHQ 0DOHU LQ GLHVHU $XNWLRQ DXFK GDV /RV $WWLF ZKLWH JURXQG F\OLQGULFDO OHN\WKRV RI WKH &DUOVUXKH 3DLQWHU % & 2Q WKH FRUSXV D \RXQJ ZRPDQ ZLWK ODUJH FLVWD EHWZHHQ SDOPHWWHV DERYH a frieze made of two lines of half pomegranates. Reassembled from fragments, little splinters at the cracks are missing. With a comment of Erika Simon (copy)!

43 $WWLVFKH /HN\WKRV GHV $LVFKLQHV 0DOHUV Y &KU + FP k FP k )Xg FP 5RW}JXULJ )RUP PLW ]\OLQ GULVFKHP &RUSXV $XI GHP &RUSXV ]ZLVFKHQ ]ZHL 0”DQGHUQ VWHKHQ VLFK ]ZHL MXQJH )UDXHQ PLW DXVJHVWUHFNWHQ $UPHQ JH JHQ©EHU XQG EOLFNHQ VLFK JHJHQVHLWLJ DQ %HLGH WUDJHQ LP KRFK JHVWHFNWHQ +DDU HLQ +DDUEDQG 'LH UHFKWH K”OW ]XGHP HLQHQ 6SLHJHO $XI GHU 6FKXOWHU HLQ )ULHV DXV DOWHUQLHUHQGHQ 3DOPHW WHQ 0©QGXQJ JHEURFKHQ XQG ZLHGHU DQJHVHW]W ZHQLJH NOHLQH $EVSOLWWHUXQJHQ VRQVW LQWDNW u 3URYHQLHQ] ([ 6OJ - 3 :HVWIDOHQ HUZRUEHQ ]ZLVFKHQ XQG EHL $QQH 5RVHOW .¤OQ %HL *RUQ\ 0RVFK =XP 0DOHU V $592 II - %RDUGPDQ 5RW}JXULJH 9DVHQ DXV $WKHQ 'LH NODVVLVFKH =HLW $EE $WWLF UHG }JXUH F\OLQGULFDO OHN\WKRV RI WKH $LVFKLQHV 3DLQWHU % & On the corpus between two maeanders two women standing with outstrechted arms and looking at each other, the right one holding a mirror. On the shoulder black palmettes. Mouth is broken and reattached, few little splinters are missing, otherwise intact.