Gorny & Mosch Auktionskatalog 243

Page 75

$WWLVFKH 6N\SKRV GHV 0LOOLQ 0D lers. (QGH -K Y &KU + FP k 0©QGXQJ FP k )Xg FP 5RW}JXULJ $XI GHU 9V HLQ VLW]HQGHU E”UWLJHU 6DW\U GHU GLH 'RSSHODXORV EO”VW GDYRU HLQH MXQ JH )UDX PLW $VNRV LQ 6HLWHQDQ VLFKW XQG &KRXV 5©FNZ”UWLJ HLQ 0DQWHOM©QJOLQJ PLW 6WRFN XQG HLQ QDFNWHU $WKOHW PLW 6WULJLOLV GHU VHLQ UHFKWHV %HLQ DXI HLQHQ *H JHQVWDQG JHVWHOOW KDW 8QWHU GHQ +HQNHOQ 3DOPHWWHQ XQG 5DQNHQ 'XUFK GHQ DQWLNHQ )HKOEUDQG VLQG HLQLJH 6WHOOHQ DXI DSDUWH $UW U¤WOLFK JHI”UEW Mit Beschreibung des ehemaligen Besitzers! $XV YLHU JURgHQ 6FKHUEHQ ]XVDP PHQJHVHW]W NOHLQH 5HWXVFKHQ DQ GHQ %UXFKNDQWHQ 0DOVFKOLFNHU DQ ZHQLJHQ 6WHOOHQ YHUULHEHQ u

Provenienz: Aus der Privatsammlung H.W., Hamburg, erworben in den 1970er Jahren. Vgl. zum Beispiel den Schalenskyphos Göttingen J43 (ARV2 1401,1; CVA 4 7DI %$'3 RGHU GHQ Skyphos British Museum F35 (ARV2 1402,14; CVA 4 Taf. 31,3; BADP 250159). $WWLF UHG }JXUH VN\SKRV RI WKH 0LOOLQ Painter. End of the 5th century B.C. On the frontside a seated and bearded satyr SOD\LQJ WKH ~XWH LQ IURQW RI KLP D \RXQJ woman with askos (note the side view!) and chous. On the other side a draped youth and a naked athlete with strigilis. Reassembled from four large sherds, little retouched areas at the cracks, the slip is rubbed on few spots. :LWK DQ LQWHUHVWLQJ GHVFULSWLRQ RI WKH IRUPHU RZQHU

Apulischer Eulenskyphos. AE 4. -K Y &KU + FP % PLW +HQ NHOQ FP k FP 5RW}JX ULJ 0LW HLQHP ZDDJHUHFKWHQ XQG HLQHP VHQNUHFKWHQ +HQNHO ,Q WDNW u Provenienz: Aus der Privatsammlung Dr. D.K., erworben vom Vater zwischen 1950 und 1960. $SXOLDQ UHG }JXUH RZO VN\SKRV WK century B.C. Intact.