Gorny & Mosch Auktionskatalog 239

Page 212

/DPSH )UŠKE\]DQWLQLVFK FD -K Q &KU / FP %URQ]HJXVV 'HU /DP SHQJULII ZLUG DXV ]ZHL 6WU”QJHQ YRQ 5DQ NHQ JHELOGHW LQ GHUHQ =HQWUXP VLFK HLQ €/HEHQVEDXPNUHX]y EH}QGHW Â?EHU GHP )ŠOOORFK EH}QGHW VLFK QRFK GHU RULJL QDOH HLQIDFK NODSSEDUH  .QDXIGHFNHOw 6FKZDU]JUŠQH 3DWLQD ZLQ]LJHV )UDJPHQW HLQHU 5DQNH JHEURFKHQ u Provenienz: Ex Sammlung F.U., MĂźnchen, er ZRUEHQ %URQ]H ODPS ZLWK WHQGULO KDQGOH ZLWK FHQWUDO FURVV DQG IROGDEOH OLG ZLWK NQRE (DUO\ %\]DQWLQH DERXW WK WK FHQWXU\ $ ' *UHHQEODFN SDWLQD WLQ\ fragment of the tendril broken.

3UR]HVVLRQVNUHX] PLW 5HOLHIGHNRU 0LWWHOE\]DQWLQLVFK -K Q &KU + PLW (LQVDW]VWLIW FP % FP %URQ]HNUHX] PLW JHVFKZXQJHQHQ $UPHQ DQ GHUHQ (QGHQ MH ]ZHL 6HULIHQ ,Q GHU 0LWWH 0XWWHUJRWWHV PLW YRU LKU VWHKHQGHP -HVXVNQDEHQ LQ GHQ .UHX]DUPHQ +HLOLJH GDUXQWHU GHU +O *HRUJ UHFKWV XQG -RKDQQHV REHQ (QWODQJ GHV 5DQGHV EHLGVHLWLJ )OHFKWGHNRU $XI GHU 5ŠFNVHLWH XQWHQ HLQH NDULNDWXU”KQOLFKH %ŠVWH ,Q GHQ 6HULIHQ WHLOZHLVH 5HVWH DXIJHVHW]WHU 'HNRUHOHPHQWH *UŠQH 3DWLQD LQWDNW u Provenienz: Aus bayerischem Privatbesitz, F. U., YRU HUZRUEHQ %HL *RUQ\ 0RVFK 2015, 203. %URQ]H SURFHVVLRQ FURVV ZLWK LQFLVHG }JXUDO GHFRU VKRZLQJ 6W 0DU\ ZLWK -HVXV LQ WKH FHQWUH DQG busts of saints in the cross arms. A caricatural(?) bust incised on the back side. Traces of additional GHFRU DW WKH VHULIV %\]DQWLQH WK WK FHQWXU\ A.D. Green patina, intact.