The Arkansas Lawyer Spring 2024
[…] These arguments, however, should fail under the text of the statute.The ARUS provides that an “owner” “owes no duty of care . . . to persons entering for recreational purposes,” without any indication that the “owner” must take some action to cause

those persons to enter their land for those purposes.20 While the additional protections of Section 305 do state that they apply to an “owner” “who, either directly or indirectly, invites or permits . . . any person to use his or her property for recreational purposes,” that provision, like the broad definition of “owner,” appears intended to capture the full scope of anyone who could be liable on a premises-liability claim.21 For this reason, as with arguments that a given defendant is not an “owner,” arguments over whether the “owner” made the property