Until Debt Do Us Part Part 1
[…] Bekins, 304 U.S. 27 (1938). 73. 11 U.S.C. 941 (b). 74. See below for a discussion of how the feasibility of Vallejo’s plan changed due to increasing deterioration of its financial condition during the two-year period it has been in Chapter 9 bankruptcy. 75. In an early irrigation district case, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals required a showing that the taxing power was inadequate to raise taxes to pay debt. See Fano v. Newport Heights Irrigation District, 114 F2nd 563 (9th Cir. 1940). 76. In addition, increased rates can dampen economic activity. 77. Supra, note 31. 78. Sections 903 and 904 of the Bankruptcy Code. 79. 11 U.S.C. § 903 states that “chapter [9] does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of the municipality.” 80. Specified in 11 U.S.C. § 926(a). 81. Moreover, a Chapter 9 debtor may employ professionals without court approval, and the only court review of fees is in the context of plan confirmation, when the court determines the reasonableness of the fees. 82. The restrictions imposed