2015 Summer Law Institute - Jackson
[…] SECTION 2. This act shall take effect upon becoming a law, the public welfare requiring it.

20


PUBLIC CHAPTER NO. 232 SENATE BILL NO. 893 By Briggs

Substituted for: House Bill No. 1031 By Daniel, Hardaway AN ACT to amend Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 49, relative to the employment of teachers. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE: SECTION 1. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-5-409{b), is amended by deleting the language "prior to June 15" and by substituting instead the language "within five (5) business days following the last instructional day for the school year". SECTION 2. This act shall take effect July 1, 2015, the public welfare requiring it.

21


~tate

of

~ennessee