Texas Dealer December 2022
[…] This raises the question, did the seller comply with the contract provision required by Texas Finance Code, §348.102(d) which requires the contract to include the following statement:

“NOTICE TO THE BUYER — DO NOT SIGN THIS CONTRACT BEFORE YOU READ IT OR IF IT CONTAINS ANY BLANK SPACES. YOU ARE ENTITLED TO A COPY OF THE CONTRACT YOU SIGN. UNDER THE LAW YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO PAY OFF IN ADVANCE THE FULL AMOUNT DUE AND UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS MAY OBTAIN A PARTIAL REFUND OF THE FINANCE CHARGE. KEEP THIS CONTRACT TO PROTECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS.”

Moreover, Texas Finance Code, Section 348.110, requires “A retail seller shall: (1) deliver to the retail buyer a copy of the retail installment contract as accepted by the retail seller; . . .” The harm to the buyer should be obvious, did the buyer have sufficient opportunity to see and review the contract in its true form before signing? More importantly, did the buyer receive a legible copy of their signed contract documenting their contractual obligation?