Texas Dealer December 2022
[…] As a retail installment seller, it is your responsibility to maintain records sufficient to prove your compliance, including all required records.

Another recent problem occurred when multiple licens ees were discovered to be unable to print, from a portal, a legible copy of an e-signed installment sales contract for the buyer and for their own records. The printed install ment sales contract was almost completely blacked out and illegible. This raises the question, did the seller comply with the contract provision required by Texas Finance Code, §348.102(d) which requires the contract to include the following statement:

“NOTICE TO THE BUYER — DO NOT SIGN THIS CONTRACT BEFORE YOU READ IT OR IF IT CONTAINS ANY BLANK SPACES. YOU ARE ENTITLED TO A COPY OF THE CONTRACT YOU SIGN. UNDER THE LAW YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO PAY OFF IN ADVANCE THE FULL AMOUNT DUE AND UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS MAY OBTAIN A PARTIAL REFUND OF THE FINANCE CHARGE. KEEP THIS CONTRACT TO PROTECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS.”