Texas Dealer December 2022
[…] Moreover, Texas Finance Code, Section 348.110, requires “A retail seller shall: (1) deliver to the retail buyer a copy of the retail installment contract as accepted by the retail seller; . . .” The harm to the buyer should be obvious, did the buyer have sufficient opportunity to see and review the contract in its true form before signing? More importantly, did the buyer receive a legible copy of their signed contract documenting their contractual obligation? Licensees may not realize that Texas Finance Code, Section 348.111 provides that “Until the retail seller complies with Section 348.110, a retail buyer who has not received delivery of the motor vehicle is entitled to: (1) rescind the contract; (2) receive a refund of all payments made under or in contemplation of the contract; and (3) re ceive the return of all goods traded in to the retail seller under or in contemplation of the contract or, if those goods cannot be returned, to receive the value of those goods.”

It must be noted that most of these same violations of state and federal law reflect on the acceptance company that provided access to their website or portal. But that does not release or indemnify the originating seller from responsibility for their own compliance.