Mass. Lawyer's Journal - August 2010
[…] This provision, too, can provide powerful protections and benefits to LLC promoters and others, including lenders, that have important LLC stakes.

Specific Delaware act provisions. The Delaware act contains numerous provisions that can be highly useful to particular clients but for which there is no corresponding provision in the Massachusetts act. For example: • Section 18-1101(b). The cardinal provision of the Delaware act is section 18-1101(b), which provides that “[i]t is the policy of this [act] to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements [the Delaware term for operating agreements].”