Sacramento Lawyer-Summer 2020
[…] content for purposes of public release.”25 In fact, Gov. Code § 6253.9 specifically provides that a “requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record.” This language would be meaningless if agencies were not required, in appropriate circumstances, to construct records.26 National Lawyer Guild v. Hayward was an incredibly important case to public agencies because it clarified a unique provision in the PRA that provide for cost-shifting.