Sacramento Lawyer Magazine / Fall 2020
[…] Full disclosure: this article is written as a practicum, and from the perspective of a Sacramento law and motion judge, albeit one who has been in that assignment for about 10 years, and has issued opinions in well north of 40,000 cases, and has heard thousands of oral arguments. Even before the pandemic, the use of the telephone for oral argument was generally permitted. In all general civil cases, a party that has provided the requisite notice may appear telephonically at the types of conferences, hearings, and proceedings specified in CCP §367.5(b) (including law and motion hearings), unless “the court determines on a hearing-by-hearing basis that a personal appearance would materially assist in the determination of the proceedings or in the effective management or resolution of the particular case.” (CCP §367.5(c); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.670(f)(2).) The Sacramento Superior Court has a policy of encouraging parties to appear

28

Judge David I. Brown is a judge in Law and Motion, Department 53 of the Sacramento County Superior Court.