Sacramento Lawyer Magazine
[…] Williams, 2006 Cal.App.Unpub. LEXIS 7220 (Cal.App. 6th Dist. Aug. 17, 2006). 12. People v. Lister, 2006 Cal.App.Unpub. LEXIS 11693 (Cal.App. 4th Dist. Dec. 29, 2006); People v. Santos, 2010 Cal.App.Unpub. LEXIS 5555 (Cal.App. 2d Dist. July 15, 2010). 13. People v. White, 2013 Cal.App.Unpub. LEXIS 2541 (Cal.App. 4th Dist. Apr. 10, 2013). 14. Potts v. Radioshack Corp., 2006 Cal.App.Unpub. LEXIS 6504 (Cal.App. 4th Dist. July 26, 2006); Zhao v. Mazda Motor of Am., 2013 Cal.App.Unpub. LEXIS 444 (Cal.App. 1st Dist. Jan. 18, 2013); People v. Pizarro (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 658 . 15. §166. Criminal contempts. “Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), a person guilty of any of the following con-

tempts of court is guilty of a misdemeanor: …” Willful disobedience by a juror of a court admonishment related to the prohibition on any form of communication or research about the case, including all forms of electronic or wireless communication or research. 16. Miranda v.