COCPA NewsAccount - September/October 2021
[…] Examples of methods used to deliver tangible personal property under current technology include but are not limited to compact disc, electronic download, and internet streaming.” However, CRS § 39-26-102(15)(b.5)(II) defines “digital good” as “any item of tangible personal property that is delivered or stored by digital means, including but not limited to video, music, or electronic books.” The bill amends CRS § 39-26-104(1)(a), which simply used to state that sales tax is imposed on the retail sale of tangible personal property, to now state that it is imposed on such sales, “including, but not limited to, the amount charged for mainframe computer access, photocopying, and packing and crating.” It is not clear why these items were not defined as tangible personal property, as were digital goods. Finally, the bill imposes

a cap on the vendor fee.