COCPA NewsAccount - September/October 2021
[…] This article does not necessarily represent the opinions of the authors’ employers, should not be considered the rendering of tax or legal advice, and is not intended to provide specific guidance or advice for any issue in any particular jurisdiction.

One might draw attention to the fact that the legislature, while fighting “tax havens,” created its own. But that would just be petty.

72

CRS § 39-22-341.

73

CRS § 39-22-343(1). We added the word “presumably” because the actual text of the statute does not mention limited liability companies. That said, CRS § 39-22-103(5.6) defines partnership as “any group or organization that is a partnership, as defined by section 761 (a) of the internal revenue code, and is required to file a return under section 6031 (a) of the internal revenue code,” and CRS § 39-22-103(11) goes on to say that “any term used in this article, except as otherwise expressly provided or clearly appearing from the context, shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the internal revenue code, as amended, in effect for the taxable period.