Voice for the Defense | Vol. 52 No. 8 - October 2023
[…] Doing so is not a variance in the proof from the charge because the law of parties need not be plead.37 For an example of factually insufficient evidence to support judgment of delinquency based upon the law of parties, see In the Matter of L.A.S.38

Proof Beyond a Reasonable Doubt

Rules of Evidence Generally, the rules of evidence applicable to criminal cases control in the adjudication proceeding. Section 54.03(d) provides: Except as provided by Section 54.031, only material, relevant, and competent evidence in accordance with the Texas Rules of Evidence applicable to criminal cases and Chapter 38, Code of Criminal Procedure, may be considered in the adjudication hearing. Except in a detention or discretionary transfer hearing, a social history report or social service file shall not be viewed by the court before the adjudication decision and shall not be viewed by the jury at any time. Further, Section 51.17(c) provides that except as otherwise provided by this title, the Texas Rules of Evidence apply to criminal cases and Articles 33.03 and 37.07 and Chapter 38, Code of Criminal Procedure, apply in a judicial proceeding under this title. The evidence must be competent, and the law of evidence with regard to the hearsay rule applies and is not relaxed.34 Rule 609(d) and Impeachment (Tex. App. 1991, pet. ref.). 29

In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068 (1970).

30

Tex. Fam.