Parole, Prison, and Related Issues eBook
[…] And this determination, in turn, depended on the text and meaning of 10 U.S.C. 951 note.

The note which follows 10 U.S.C. 951 is entitled OFFENSES AGAINST MINORS and it provides in rele vant part:

(i) The Secretary of Defense shall specify categories of conduct punishable under the Uniform Code of Military Justice which are sex offenses as that term is defined in the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act [34 U.S.C. 20901 et seq.], and such other conduct as the Secretary deems appropriate for inclusion for purposes of this subparagraph.

22

As noted above, the federal offense of video voyeurism, as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1801, is not a sex offen se under SORNA unless a victim of the offense is a minor. See, ante, this paper, at page 4, quoting 34 U. S. C. §20911(1)(7)(F). The legislative history of SORNA confirms this was Congress intention. 23 34 U.S.C. § 2091 1(5)(A)(iv).

14

(iii) The procedures and requirements established by the Secretary under this subparagraph shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be consistent with those specified for Federal offenders under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.

On the trial o f Tawakkol s civil claims he presented undisputed testimony that the victims of his UCMJ offense s were adult females, and that access to female restrooms at the Air Force Academy, where his attempted offenses occurred, was confined to use by adult females.