Parole, Prison, and Related Issues eBook
[…] 7

event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years.” Tx.Govt.Code §508.145.

This is a provision with which most attorneys are intimately familiar. Offenses under this section that require completion of “one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event …less than two calendar years” include:

1. Criminal Solicitation, TPC § 15.03, if punishable as a first degree felony, i.e., the offense solicited is a capital offense

2. Murder, TPC §19.02;

3. Indecency with a Child, TPC §21.11;

4. Aggravated Kidnapping, TPC §20.04;