Voice for the Defense | Vol. 52 No. 7 - September 2023
[…] The county court reversed and remanded. The State attempted to

appeal the ruling of the county court to the Fifth District Court of Appeals. The court of appeals asked the parties to address the intermediate court of appeals’ jurisdiction over a State’s appeal in such a scenario.

Analysis. The initial appeal from a municipal court of record is before a county court (or various and nuanced equivalents). From there:

The statute governing our jurisdiction, under the circumstances in which this appeal reaches us, is Section 30.00027 of the Texas Government Code, titled “Appeals to Court of Appeals.” See GOV’T § 30.00027; Pugh, 2022 WL 1793518. Pursuant to Section 30.00027(a), “The appellant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if: (1) the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court; or (2) the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based.”

The State contends that its right to appeal is found under the normal rule—Article 44.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure which authorizes the State to appeal from any appellate court non acquittal judgment.